PDA

View Full Version : Cannot ping BGP routes?


Chris
06-17-2009, 02:12 AM
http://www.netbraintech.com/share/cannot_ping_bgp.gif
There are some networks on R1......and I'm getting my bgp table filled on R2 and R3

The problem is I can't ping the networks which are even showing in the R3's routing table.......
http://www.netbraintech.com/share/cannot_ping_bgp2.gif
http://www.netbraintech.com/share/cannot_ping_bgp3.gif

David.C
06-17-2009, 06:00 AM
According to R3's route table, you can see the next-hop of 172.16.1.1 is 1.1.12.1 which belongs to the R1, and R3 does not know how to get to 1.1.12.1.
To resolve this problem, you should add neighbor 1.1.23.3 next-hop-self on R2, in order to change the next hop value to 1.1.23.2.
When receiving routes from a ebgp peer, the routes will be reflected to its ibgp peers with the original next-hop value unless you set next-hop-self to the ibgp neighbor.

Chris
06-17-2009, 06:32 AM
That really helps, thanks a lot.