PDA

View Full Version : Why I couldn't ping the device via static routing?


Chris
06-17-2009, 05:00 AM
I have read about static routes but cannot get them to work. I hope someone could shed some light on the topic. Here is the basic setup, all subnets are /24
I tried debugging the ping across the network and it mentioned that the packets were "unroutable." I enabled RIP and everything worked great, but my understanding was that you could route without a dynamic protocol. Tried the ip classless command as well; it was run but never showed up in my config. I am running 12.4x, so not sure if this is an issue or not. Any help would be appreciated!
http://www.netbraintech.com/share/Static_Routing_question.gif

David.C
06-17-2009, 05:17 AM
do you have a default route on R1 and R3?

they also need to know where to send packets.

Router1: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s1/0 or next hop IP

Router3: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s1/0 or next hop IP
http://www.netbraintech.com/share/Static_Routing_reply.gif

Chris
06-17-2009, 05:19 AM
no, I've not configured the default route.
I added it as you mentioned. It worked correctly, thanks a lot.