The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   NetBrain Product (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1 (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=22049)

alan.holman@siriuscom.com 03-04-2019 12:47 PM

Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1
 
After adding the SDN Module into our 7.1 version our previous domains all added a -1 value in the Maximum Ports and Maximum CPU Processors fields. We cannot set these to 0 or add additional nodes counts. Any assistance in how these -1's can be set to 0 would be of most help. We have over 43 domains in our NetBrain implementation and this is causing quite an issue.

NetBrainTAC 03-04-2019 11:34 PM

Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1
 
Hi Alan,
This is Miranda from Netbrain support team. Your colleague CJ has submitted the same case and I am the one following it. I have escalated this issue to the highest priority, currently logs has been collected and our developers are working proactively on it.
Sorry for the inconvenience, we will keep you updated!

alan.holman@siriuscom.com 03-05-2019 03:20 PM

Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by NetBrainTAC (Post 24501)
Hi Alan,
This is Miranda from Netbrain support team. Your colleague CJ has submitted the same case and I am the one following it. I have escalated this issue to the highest priority, currently logs has been collected and our developers are working proactively on it.
Sorry for the inconvenience, we will keep you updated!

Thanks Miranda. This is stopping us from utilizing the tool for one of our customers and is deemed now critical. How can we put some pressure to get this resolved?

Alan Holman
Manager - Managed Services Networking
Sirius Computer Solutions

alan.holman@siriuscom.com 03-11-2019 10:47 AM

Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1
 
Found the problem, it seems that if all CPU's licenses are allocated to a single domain under NetBrain 7.1a that the ability to change a bogus state on other domains are restricted. After decreasing the number of CPU Licenses from the single domain, we were able to zero out all the -1 attributes from Port & CPU fields from the rest of the domains.

NetBrainTAC 03-20-2019 06:13 AM

Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1
 
Hi Alan,
Thank you very much for the explanation!
I also heard from our team that the issue was solved after a meeting. Please feel free to contact us if you need further assistance!

Miranda


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.