The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   NetBrain Product (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=1113)

eddy 07-28-2011 06:00 AM

NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon
 
http://www.netbraintech.com/share/3_...evice_icon.png

Change Device Icon

NetBrain supports changing the device icon to another icon or the user-defined icon for a device type.

Aladdin78 06-06-2014 09:17 AM

Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon
 
Hi,

The Problem I have is that Netbrain doesnt seem to recognise standard Cisco routers and puts them down as L3 Switches. For example it thinks my 1921/K9 Cisco router is a 3550 switch and the same for my 2921/K9 Router. The Strange thing is that it seems to know the Model number

When I manually try and change the Icons I can only pick from switch icons (same as your screen shot above) and I don't want to have to manually add a different diagram with different colours for each device state (up/down/unstable etc..)

eddy 06-10-2014 03:53 AM

Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Aladdin78 (Post 22747)
Hi,

The Problem I have is that Netbrain doesnt seem to recognise standard Cisco routers and puts them down as L3 Switches. For example it thinks my 1921/K9 Cisco router is a 3550 switch and the same for my 2921/K9 Router. The Strange thing is that it seems to know the Model number

When I manually try and change the Icons I can only pick from switch icons (same as your screen shot above) and I don't want to have to manually add a different diagram with different colours for each device state (up/down/unstable etc..)

Can you please check whether you have SNMP access to these Cisco routers ? Because I checked the vendor/model table for Cisco 1921 and devices belong to this model should be recognized as Cisco router if SNMP is accessible. You can rediscover these devices to find whether NetBrain has SNMP access to these devices.

jimmytootshoes 07-02-2019 07:19 PM

Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon
 
What steps do you take to change the device icon for a certain model? I would like the icon to be different for ASA and ASAv firewalls.

I am using IE 7.1.

Thanks,

NetBrainTAC 07-03-2019 03:09 AM

Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jimmytootshoes (Post 24570)
What steps do you take to change the device icon for a certain model? I would like the icon to be different for ASA and ASAv firewalls.

I am using IE 7.1.

Thanks,

We are so sorry that we do not support changing device icon in version 7.1. This feature will be supported in version 8.0 which will be released in a month.
Please feel to contact NetBrain if you want to upgrade.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.