The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   One-Skill-at-a-Time (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Representing a large number of devices in a qmap (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=21854)

netbmed 03-04-2018 04:52 PM

Representing a large number of devices in a qmap
 
Suppose you had a large number of top of rack switches in a data center - say 200. You want these all in one qmap so that you can run historical difference on them and to be able to view if there is a problem with any of them or run other qapps against this set of devices. What's a common approach for adding a large number of devices to a qmap so that it displays as best as it can and so that the set of devices are available to have qapps or historical differ run against them as a group?

The examples in Netbrain University (which is great btw) generally are dealing with a small number of devices.

Jia.Xing 03-05-2018 03:24 AM

Re: Representing a large number of devices in a qmap
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by netbmed (Post 24065)
Suppose you had a large number of top of rack switches in a data center - say 200. You want these all in one qmap so that you can run historical difference on them and to be able to view if there is a problem with any of them or run other qapps against this set of devices. What's a common approach for adding a large number of devices to a qmap so that it displays as best as it can and so that the set of devices are available to have qapps or historical differ run against them as a group?

The examples in Netbrain University (which is great btw) generally are dealing with a small number of devices.

There're two ways of doing this. Please choose on the basis of your convenience. In either way you choose, NetBrain will automatically display the devices with optimized layout. And we suggest not to map out over 1000 devices on a single map.
1. In the Site Pane, use scrolling up and down / "Ctrl"+click / "Shift"+click to multiple select devices, and drag them onto a map.
2. In the Site Pane, right click a site and select "Open Site Map" or "Open Overview Map", the site cloud will be mapped out. Then you can right click the site cloud and select "Map Devices in Site", all the devices in this site will be mapped out.

netbmed 03-05-2018 07:42 PM

Re: Representing a large number of devices in a qmap
 
Thank you.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.