The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   NetBrain Product (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Is there any option to change the frequency of the Monitor Feature (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=21529)

gramat 11-23-2016 03:31 AM

Is there any option to change the frequency of the Monitor Feature
 
We are experiencing a level of slowest throughout our network. We were wondering if it would be recommended to change the monitors.

Eric 11-23-2016 04:07 AM

Re: Is there any option to change the frequency of the Monitor Feature
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by gramat (Post 23368)
We are experiencing a level of slowest throughout our network. We were wondering if it would be recommended to change the monitors.

At the workstation side, click the NetBrain logo at the upper-left corner, choose the ‘options’, switch to ‘Monitor’ tab, the frequencies could be modified there. There are 3 values: SNMP; Proxy Ping; Availability;
These values are the frequencies to send the SNMP/Proxy Ping requests to specific devices, and you could manually adjust the value if the result cannot be displayed when the monitor had been ran for 30 seconds.
Also, it is recommended to change the Live Access Timeout according to your network status.
(Switch to the ‘Live Access’ Tab at the ‘Options’)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.