The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   One-Skill-at-a-Time (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Frame Relay Cloud... (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=567)

Baldy2K 10-12-2009 05:48 PM

Frame Relay Cloud...
 
So I have a small Frame relay environment. A single hub router, with 2 T-1 interfaces connected to a total of 14 downstream remotes.

I performed a discovery using a subnet scan of the WAN subnets. They are either /30 or /29 networks.

I pulled the resulting objects out to a new Q-map. Performed an auto link, and an auto layout...

What I was expecting was a fairly simple radial diagram of the hub and its associated remotes.

What I got was a column of unconnected routers.

Not what I expected, so I started looking at what the tool had discovered.

Turns out it resolved only those elements possible from an SNMP poll. Normally I would have expected that it still would have managed a decent layout, but in deference to the config file centric model, I set up the device credentials in the global config under Workspace --> Tune live access --> Live network Settings --> Telnet SSH Login.

With the new credentials on board, I reloaded all of the live configs, Saved to the workspace, then did an auto connect / auto layout.

This yielded the expected radial distribution of remote sites around the hub.

Thought it might be handy to layout the steps, should another come here looking for why the FR discovery didn't quite yield the expected results...

Chris 10-14-2009 05:26 AM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
1 Attachment(s)
When using SNMP to discover a FR network, the Workstation will generate a SNMP configuration for each device according to the retrieved interface name and interface IP address via SNMP, so the Workstation can not understand the link encapsulation.

Chris 10-14-2009 05:36 AM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
1 Attachment(s)
If the configuration file was discovered through telnet, the Workstation can understand the link encapsulation according to the full interface configuration, so the devices could be connected correctly.

Baldy2K 10-29-2009 11:56 AM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
Thanks for the clarification! I was wondering how to consolidate the mini-clouds...

Chris 10-29-2009 10:41 PM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
What does mini cloud mean?

Baldy2K 01-18-2010 04:55 PM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
I finally got back to this. I made note that the workstation has to have the full interface data to properly lay out the cloud. I pulled each configuration from Live, then deleted all the clouds and link connections. Then performed a new layout.

It would seem though that if you are using a point-to-point FR configuration the workstation still treats each of the sub-interfaces as an individual FR cloud. What I get on layout is a link from the head end to each of the remotes via a little green cloud.

So it recognizes that the links are frame, but insists that they must be separate?

What am I doing wrong?

Once I work out how to sanitize a diagram I'll post it...

David.C 01-20-2010 01:50 AM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
Can you upload a map regarding to your problem?

Baldy2K 01-20-2010 06:46 PM

Re: Frame Relay Cloud...
 
I will... I need to re-create this in GNS, then export the configs and create a "clean" example of what I mean... I should have something in the next day or 2...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.