The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   NetBrain Product (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace? (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=18692)

Alex001 02-01-2013 04:09 AM

How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 
I am trying to discover several Cisco load balancers model ACE, from the discovery, it does discover them as CSS, but they are not added into workspace?

I am playing with OEv4.1M2d. Any help will be appreciated.

Gerry 02-01-2013 04:38 AM

Re: How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 

Alex,
Sorry for the confusion.
This is a known issue in your version. It will be fixed in the next release V5.0.
Please do the following to fix it:
1. Switch to Workspace tab, click Vendor model drop down menu to choose Device Driver option.
2. Double click the CSS entry to open the Device Driver Properties window, switch to Config File tab, check the Build configuration file by snmp option.
3. Rediscover the ACE devices to see if they can be added into workspace.


http://netbraintech.com/images/csssnmp.png

Alex001 02-04-2013 09:29 PM

Re: How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gerry (Post 20089)
Alex,
Sorry for the confusion.
This is a known issue in your version. It will be fixed in the next release V5.0.
Please do the following to fix it:
1. Switch to Workspace tab, click Vendor model drop down menu to choose Device Driver option.
2. Double click the CSS entry to open the Device Driver Properties window, switch to Config File tab, check the Build configuration file by snmp option.
3. Rediscover the ACE devices to see if they can be added into workspace.


http://netbraintech.com/images/csssnmp.png


Thanks, it works perfectly!

Alex

entr04y 02-05-2013 06:00 AM

Re: How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 
We have a mixed environment with some CSS devices that we are phasing out and ACE4710's. Setting the snmp only function doesn't seem to get any configs from the CSS other than interface names, and only seems to pull interface and IP from the ACE. There is no routing data or NAT data retrieved from either device, and the full configurations are not available on either device. Are there any workarounds for the current version? If not, do you have an ETA on version 5, and are these issues addressed in it?

Thanks!

Gerry 02-18-2013 03:56 AM

Re: How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 
Sorry for the delay.

There are not workarounds for these two device types, also OE5.0 doesn't address these issues. :-(

entr04y 02-20-2013 12:14 PM

Re: How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Gerry (Post 20160)
Sorry for the delay.

There are not workarounds for these two device types, also OE5.0 doesn't address these issues. :-(

When can we expect a fix? The ACE is a central part of our network and not having its configuration leaves a huge gap in the network architecture.

Gerry 02-22-2013 09:40 AM

Re: How to add the ACE to NetBrain workspace?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by entr04y (Post 20165)
When can we expect a fix? The ACE is a central part of our network and not having its configuration leaves a huge gap in the network architecture.

entr04y
Sorry for the inconvenience, I filed a case for req dept. considering this feature request.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.