The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   One-Skill-at-a-Time (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Netbrain with Cisco ASA with multiple contexts (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=21569)

santosj 01-28-2017 05:05 PM

Netbrain with Cisco ASA with multiple contexts
 
Hi,

I allowed Netbrain IP in my VTY lines and snmp in all my cisco devices.
With routers and switches all works ok.
My problem is with FW Asa that have multiple contexts. I tried everthing but i cannot discovered this devices with the respective contexts with Netbrain.
Someone know what i need configure in Fw? Need I set something in all contexts?

Thanks
Jose

NetBrain Support 01-31-2017 01:58 PM

Re: Netbrain with Cisco ASA with multiple contexts
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi Jose,

NetBrain uses "show context" to retrieve context information from the devices. Please check if the credentials in netbrain are allowed to execute that command. Once you have verified that, please discover the device again and make sure the option "Retrieve Device/Module/Interface inventory information" is selected before you run the discovery.

If you still have issue discovering the device, please copy the discovery logs(in the discovery window) and send it to support@netbraintech.com.

Thanks!
NetBrain Support


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.