The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   NetBrain Product (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   Can NetBrain add devices with same hostname? (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=21609)

gramat 04-17-2017 03:58 AM

Can NetBrain add devices with same hostname?
 
We have several devices configured with different IPs but with the same hostname, can NetBrain add all of them into workspace?

Eric 04-17-2017 04:03 AM

Re: Can NetBrain add devices with same hostname?
 
Hi gramat,

NetBrain is identifying and classifying device based on the Hostname, and all the related data of each device is applying to the specific device via Hostname at the backend.
Currently, we do not have workaround for this kind of scenario.
Sorry for the inconvenience caused.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.