The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   One-Skill-at-a-Time (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
-   -   Mapping unmanaged switches (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=21542)

abouas 12-23-2016 02:46 PM

Mapping unmanaged switches
 
How do I properly add unmanaged switch to a L2 map? Currently I am just getting multiple device links mapped from one port on the closest managed switch which obviously doesn't reflect the actual L2 path. If I could get these unmanaged switches added, do they count against my available licenses? Since it has no IP would Netbrain even know it's a switch?

Shiping 12-25-2016 11:51 PM

Re: Mapping unmanaged switches
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by abouas (Post 23398)
How do I properly add unmanaged switch to a L2 map? Currently I am just getting multiple device links mapped from one port on the closest managed switch which obviously doesn't reflect the actual L2 path. If I could get these unmanaged switches added, do they count against my available licenses? Since it has no IP would Netbrain even know it's a switch?

NetBrain allows customer to manually add Generic Devices (L3) into your workspace , and it will take a node licence.
Please refer to below links:
https://www.netbraintech.com/ftp/EE62/OnlineHelp/index.html?adding_generic_devices.htm
But it can only show some L3 links, because NetBrain does not have enough information to calculate the L2 connection. NetBrain needs to use the NDP table/MAC+ARP table to calculate the connections.

You can also export the configuration files of these switches and add their own management addresses. Use the Import Configuration feature of NetBrain to add these devices manuall. And then import the ARP, NDP and MAC information of these switches separately.The operation is cumbersome.

We recommend configuring these switches with a management IP address, and discovering these devices into NetBrain workspace automaticlly.

Edel 12-14-2017 08:53 AM

Re: Mapping unmanaged switches
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Shiping (Post 23399)
NetBrain allows customer to manually add Generic Devices (L3) into your workspace , and it will take a node licence.
Please refer to below links:
https://www.netbraintech.com/ftp/EE62/OnlineHelp/index.html?adding_generic_devices.htm
But it can only show some L3 links, because NetBrain does not have enough information to calculate the L2 connection. NetBrain needs to use the NDP table/MAC+ARP table to calculate the connections.

You can also export the configuration files of these switches and add their own management addresses. Use the Import Configuration feature of NetBrain to add these devices manuall. And then import the ARP, NDP and MAC information of these switches separately.The operation is cumbersome.

We recommend configuring these switches with a management IP address, and discovering these devices into NetBrain workspace automaticlly.

Sure.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.