The Net-Brainer

The Net-Brainer (http://forums.netbraintech.com/index.php)
-   NetBrain Product (http://forums.netbraintech.com/forumdisplay.php?f=19)
-   -   How to setup a Windows 2012 R2 as a Netbrain Jump Box (http://forums.netbraintech.com/showthread.php?t=21997)

alan.holman@siriuscom.com 09-06-2018 04:19 PM

How to setup a Windows 2012 R2 as a Netbrain Jump Box
 
I'm a novice at Netbrain and would like to know how to actually setup a Windows 2012 R2 server so that it can act as a Jump Box for Netbrain 7.1.

As I am not familiar on what is required, could someone please explain how I can setup a Windows Server for SSH & SNMP Jump Box?

Any assistance would be most appreciated.

Joseph 09-10-2018 04:22 AM

Re: How to setup a Windows 2012 R2 as a Netbrain Jump Box
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by alan.holman@siriuscom.com (Post 24385)
I'm a novice at Netbrain and would like to know how to actually setup a Windows 2012 R2 server so that it can act as a Jump Box for Netbrain 7.1.

As I am not familiar on what is required, could someone please explain how I can setup a Windows Server for SSH & SNMP Jump Box?

Any assistance would be most appreciated.


It's not recommended to use Windows machine as a Jump Box because SSH module is not a built-in part of Windows. Please consider using a Linux(a virtual box counts) or a switch or a router as a Jump Box.
Jump Box only works for CLI, but not for SNMP.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.