Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time Representing a large number of devices in a qmap

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2018, 03:52 PM
netbmed netbmed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 27
Default Representing a large number of devices in a qmap

Suppose you had a large number of top of rack switches in a data center - say 200. You want these all in one qmap so that you can run historical difference on them and to be able to view if there is a problem with any of them or run other qapps against this set of devices. What's a common approach for adding a large number of devices to a qmap so that it displays as best as it can and so that the set of devices are available to have qapps or historical differ run against them as a group?

The examples in Netbrain University (which is great btw) generally are dealing with a small number of devices.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 02:24 AM
Jia.Xing Jia.Xing is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 15
Default Re: Representing a large number of devices in a qmap

Quote:
Originally Posted by netbmed View Post
Suppose you had a large number of top of rack switches in a data center - say 200. You want these all in one qmap so that you can run historical difference on them and to be able to view if there is a problem with any of them or run other qapps against this set of devices. What's a common approach for adding a large number of devices to a qmap so that it displays as best as it can and so that the set of devices are available to have qapps or historical differ run against them as a group?

The examples in Netbrain University (which is great btw) generally are dealing with a small number of devices.
There're two ways of doing this. Please choose on the basis of your convenience. In either way you choose, NetBrain will automatically display the devices with optimized layout. And we suggest not to map out over 1000 devices on a single map.
1. In the Site Pane, use scrolling up and down / "Ctrl"+click / "Shift"+click to multiple select devices, and drag them onto a map.
2. In the Site Pane, right click a site and select "Open Site Map" or "Open Overview Map", the site cloud will be mapped out. Then you can right click the site cloud and select "Map Devices in Site", all the devices in this site will be mapped out.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 06:42 PM
netbmed netbmed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 27
Default Re: Representing a large number of devices in a qmap

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Network Design, Network Troubleshooting, One-Skill, one-skill-at-a-time

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.