Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time HOW DO YOU add a description to an auto discovered LAN segment?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-21-2013, 12:25 PM
eg3490 eg3490 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default HOW DO YOU add a description to an auto discovered LAN segment?

As I decipher some of my Qmaps, I have found that I refer to documentation outside Netbrain to find out what certain vlans and lan segments are used for.

I notices in the 1IP pane, there is a column for description, but I cannot figure out how to enter the info I want displayed there. So far all my LAN segments have been auto-discovered.

HOW DO YOU add a description to an auto discovered LAN segment?
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 04:23 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 434
Default Re: HOW DO YOU add a description to an auto discovered LAN segment?

Hi eg3490,

Sorry for the delay.
The description column in one IP table is for interface description configuraed on the device. Unfortuntelly, there isn't a description field for LAN segments at the moment. I will file a feature request on your behalf to our product management team, they will evaluate the request, and decide how to proceed, I will keep you posted on the progress. Thank you for your input.
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 11:53 AM
eg3490 eg3490 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 8
Default Re: HOW DO YOU add a description to an auto discovered LAN segment?

Thank you for that explanation of the description field in 1IP table.

If you are adding a feature request, there is something else. We use AT&T VitalQIP to track our subnets, is there an option to integrate with that software? The description for each subnet could be populated from there.
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2013, 08:40 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 434
Default Re: HOW DO YOU add a description to an auto discovered LAN segment?

Hi eg3490,

Unfortunately, we don't support the integration of AT&T VitalQIP at the moment. I have updated details for the feature request, and we will keep you in the loop on the progress.

[NetBrain]Case#00006152 to track the feature request.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
One-Skill, Operator Edition, Qmap Reader

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:39 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.