Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time Why do I receive a /32 prefix route in EIGRP?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2009, 01:57 AM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default Why do I receive a /32 prefix route in EIGRP?

Hi, all
Why do we receive a /32 prefix with EIGRP ?



example :

Rack1SW1#sho ip route eigrp
129.1.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 8 subnets, 3 masks
D 129.1.3.128/25 [90/2172672] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:16, Vlan17
D 129.1.3.0/25 [90/2172672] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:16, Vlan17
D 129.1.13.0/24 [90/2170112] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:16, Vlan17
D 129.1.13.3/32 [90/2170112] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:16, Vlan17
D 129.1.23.2/32 [90/2682112] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:16, Vlan17
D 129.1.23.0/24 [90/2682112] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:16, Vlan17
150.1.0.0/24 is subnetted, 4 subnets
D 150.1.3.0 [90/2298112] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:17, Vlan17
D 150.1.2.0 [90/2810112] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:17, Vlan17
D 150.1.1.0 [90/130816] via 129.1.17.1, 00:00:17, Vlan17



I mean why do we get the /32 routes and when ?

thanks

Last edited by David.C; 12-03-2009 at 11:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 02:34 AM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default You have a /24 in there as well.

My guess would be PPP that happens to be exchanging a peer neighbor-route.

You have /32 AND /24 there.

Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 06:34 AM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default thanks

thanks, Chris.

as a matter of fact i am running PPP but why do i advertise them in EIGRP ?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 06:35 AM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default because

Because, most likely, in your EIGRP configuration you put the "network" command with the /24 mask which encompasses EVERY link within that range.

So, if you had:

10.1.12.0/24 as your subnet
10.1.12.1 on your router
10.1.12.2 on the other router

Your "show ip route connected" would look like:

C 10.1.12.0/24 Serial1/0
C 10.1.12.1/32 Serial1/0

If you put "network 10.1.12.0 0.0.0.255" under router eigrp, you'd get both.

If you put "network 10.1.12.1 0.0.0.0" under router eigrp, you'd only get the /24 network!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
CCNP

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.