Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2011, 05:00 AM
eddy eddy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 98
Default NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon



Change Device Icon

NetBrain supports changing the device icon to another icon or the user-defined icon for a device type.
Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2014, 08:17 AM
Aladdin78 Aladdin78 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Default Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon

Hi,

The Problem I have is that Netbrain doesnt seem to recognise standard Cisco routers and puts them down as L3 Switches. For example it thinks my 1921/K9 Cisco router is a 3550 switch and the same for my 2921/K9 Router. The Strange thing is that it seems to know the Model number

When I manually try and change the Icons I can only pick from switch icons (same as your screen shot above) and I don't want to have to manually add a different diagram with different colours for each device state (up/down/unstable etc..)
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2014, 02:53 AM
eddy eddy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 98
Default Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aladdin78 View Post
Hi,

The Problem I have is that Netbrain doesnt seem to recognise standard Cisco routers and puts them down as L3 Switches. For example it thinks my 1921/K9 Cisco router is a 3550 switch and the same for my 2921/K9 Router. The Strange thing is that it seems to know the Model number

When I manually try and change the Icons I can only pick from switch icons (same as your screen shot above) and I don't want to have to manually add a different diagram with different colours for each device state (up/down/unstable etc..)
Can you please check whether you have SNMP access to these Cisco routers ? Because I checked the vendor/model table for Cisco 1921 and devices belong to this model should be recognized as Cisco router if SNMP is accessible. You can rediscover these devices to find whether NetBrain has SNMP access to these devices.
Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2019, 06:19 PM
jimmytootshoes jimmytootshoes is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 13
Default Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon

What steps do you take to change the device icon for a certain model? I would like the icon to be different for ASA and ASAv firewalls.

I am using IE 7.1.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2019, 02:09 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 496
Default Re: NetBrain Feature: Change Device Icon

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmytootshoes View Post
What steps do you take to change the device icon for a certain model? I would like the icon to be different for ASA and ASAv firewalls.

I am using IE 7.1.

Thanks,
We are so sorry that we do not support changing device icon in version 7.1. This feature will be supported in version 8.0 which will be released in a month.
Please feel to contact NetBrain if you want to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.