Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product Upgrading,removing SNMP string

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-27-2014, 01:25 PM
ap1436 ap1436 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Default Upgrading,removing SNMP string

If I have devices that were discovered via a SNMPv2 community string and than I go through and add SNMPv3 and remove the v2 community string will NetBrain automatically update the devices during next benchmark?
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 09:59 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 491
Default Re: Upgrading,removing SNMP string

Hi ap1436,

I have created Case#00006834 to track your ticket.

Please tune the live access settings after you update the credentials, otherwise they won't take effect.

You can refer to this video for more details.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2014, 03:16 PM
ap1436 ap1436 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Default Re: Upgrading,removing SNMP string

thanks will do that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Benchmark, Snmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:53 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.