Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product How does NetBrain handle duplicate IP addresses automatically or only manually?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-28-2017, 01:28 AM
joanna1 joanna1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 5
Default How does NetBrain handle duplicate IP addresses automatically or only manually?

Does NetBrain handle duplicate IP addresses automatically or only manually in Netbrain version 7?
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 01:32 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 381
Default Re: How does NetBrain handle duplicate IP addresses automatically or only manually?

-If two interfaces are configured with the same IP address, but with different VRFs, then two zones named after the VRFs will be created automatically after the IPv4 L3 topology is built, and these two interfaces will be put into the corresponding zone according to its configured VRF.
-If two interfaces are configured with the same IP address, but without VRFs configured, these two interfaces will be put into the Default Zone. To separate the two interfaces, you must firstly create a zone manually, then move one of the interfaces and its neighbor interfaces into the created zone, and finally rebuild the IPv4 L3 topology
Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2017, 01:33 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 381
Default Re: How does NetBrain handle duplicate IP addresses automatically or only manually?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetBrainTAC View Post
-If two interfaces are configured with the same IP address, but with different VRFs, then two zones named after the VRFs will be created automatically after the IPv4 L3 topology is built, and these two interfaces will be put into the corresponding zone according to its configured VRF.
-If two interfaces are configured with the same IP address, but without VRFs configured, these two interfaces will be put into the Default Zone. To separate the two interfaces, you must firstly create a zone manually, then move one of the interfaces and its neighbor interfaces into the created zone, and finally rebuild the IPv4 L3 topology
In NetBrain Integrated Edition 7.x.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.