Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time Hardware to practice for CCNA

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2009, 04:49 AM
yolanda yolanda is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default Hardware to practice for CCNA

What Cisco hardware is best for setting up a practice lab in preperation for passing the CCNA exam(s)? Help anybody?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:22 AM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default hardware

How about 2514s, 2611s and 3640s?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 10:17 AM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default the cheapest solution

The cheapest solution for router is to use DynaMIPS hardware simulation. (the GUI for set it up is at www.gns3.net). There is no cost, and you will have access to most popular models of Cisco hardware!

You might need to pick a 2900 series switch to learn switching. Just for your reference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
CCNA

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.