Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time Why I couldn't ping the device via static routing?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-17-2009, 05:00 AM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default Why I couldn't ping the device via static routing?

I have read about static routes but cannot get them to work. I hope someone could shed some light on the topic. Here is the basic setup, all subnets are /24
I tried debugging the ping across the network and it mentioned that the packets were "unroutable." I enabled RIP and everything worked great, but my understanding was that you could route without a dynamic protocol. Tried the ip classless command as well; it was run but never showed up in my config. I am running 12.4x, so not sure if this is an issue or not. Any help would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:17 AM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default Static Routing

do you have a default route on R1 and R3?

they also need to know where to send packets.

Router1: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s1/0 or next hop IP

Router3: ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s1/0 or next hop IP
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:19 AM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default it works

no, I've not configured the default route.
I added it as you mentioned. It worked correctly, thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
CCNA

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:50 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.