Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product grouping of sites?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2014, 10:54 AM
ap1436 ap1436 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Default grouping of sites?

is there any way within site manager to create site groups similar in a way you can create device groups? I have a client who wants to be able to group sites by business unit or by service line. if it can't be done I would like to see it as a feature enhancement.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 10:08 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 462
Default Re: grouping of sites?

Hi ap1436,

I have created Case#00006991 to track your ticket.
By defining search criteria, you can add devices to sites via Dynamic Search feature. It's similar to what you see when defining Dynamic Device Group.
For more details, feel free to check out the video.

Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:03 PM
ap1436 ap1436 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 38
Default Re: grouping of sites?

I understand about dynamically assigned devices to sites what I am looking to do is further classify sites by what business unit they belong too. and there is no dynamic fields to add them. I would have to manually assign entires sites to a particular business unit.

For example; i want to create a group or site called Corporate and than under that group /site I want to assign all the sites that are apart of Corporate. Any way this can be done?
Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2014, 02:30 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 59
Default Re: grouping of sites?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ap1436 View Post
I understand about dynamically assigned devices to sites what I am looking to do is further classify sites by what business unit they belong too. and there is no dynamic fields to add them. I would have to manually assign entires sites to a particular business unit.

For example; i want to create a group or site called Corporate and than under that group /site I want to assign all the sites that are apart of Corporate. Any way this can be done?
I'm afraid NB doesn't support this kind of dynamically search for sites, and I've create a feature request case 7061for this issue.

Sorry for the inconvenience!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Site manager

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.