Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product Adding non-network devices to netbrain

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-03-2018, 03:36 PM
netbmed netbmed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Default Adding non-network devices to netbrain

Let's say that I want to have a saved path from netbrain app server to our web server at port 443. How would I add the web server as an object in netbrain? Is this possible to do with netbrain?
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2018, 11:19 PM
netbmed netbmed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Default Re: Adding non-network devices to netbrain

I found my answer in part to this in Netbrain U "Resolving End Systems" lesson in 7.0 Administrator Training.

End systems can be manually entered and they don't count against your licenses.

But it's not clear if I can specify a port and have the pathing tool get to it at a specific port.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 04:03 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 468
Default Re: Adding non-network devices to netbrain

Hi, you may go to path settings, select TCP protocol and then specify the port.
May refer to below link for more details about path settings, https://www.netbraintech.com/ftp/IE70b/OnlineHelp/index.html?path-settings.htm
Attached Images
File Type: jpg path calculation.jpg (23.7 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 03:28 PM
netbmed netbmed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 29
Default Re: Adding non-network devices to netbrain

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Network Design, Network Troubleshooting, one-skill-at-a-time

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.