Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time Challenge: Why the BGP Neighbor is not UP?

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2009, 11:28 PM
admin admin is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 59
Default Challenge: Why the BGP Neighbor is not UP?


Routers R1 and R3 are configured as following to be BGP neighbor. And router R2 has two static routes so that R1 is able to ping the interface loopback0 of R3 and R3 is able to ping the loopback0 of R1.

R1
interface loopback0
ip address 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255
!
interface fastethernet0/0
ip address 12.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
!
router bgp 65001
no synchronization
bgp log-neighbor-changes
network 1.1.1.1 mask 255.255.255.255
neighbor 3.3.3.3 remote-as 65001
no auto-summary
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 12.1.1.2



R3
interface loopback0
ip address 3.3.3.3 255.255.255.255
!
interface fastethernet0/0
ip address 23.1.1.3 255.255.255.0
!
router bgp 65001
no synchronization
bgp log-neighbor-changes
network 3.3.3.3 mask 255.255.255.255
neighbor 1.1.1.1 remote-as 65001
no auto-summary
!
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 23.1.1.2




The "show ip bgp neighbors" result of R1 is displayed as following:

The BGP neighbors are not successfully established. Please select TWO possible reasons:

A. Missed the ebgp multi-hop configuration.
B. Missed the update-source configuration.
C. The no synchronization command was configured.
D. Default route was used to access the BGP neighbor.


To view the answer, please click Here
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 04:59 AM
Harrison
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default answer

The answer D looks interesting, I never heard before. After a experiment, I saw the result was really like this.
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:01 AM
Jason Bricks
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default question

Can the BGP neighbor be established if the hold time and keepaive of the two peers are mismatched ?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:04 AM
Mike Cotrone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default answer

The iBGP Peers are using each other's loopback address for the source peering address. You have to use the "Update Source Loopback0" command on each iBGP peer to properly establish the peer and pass iBGP routes. Also you have to have valid routes through R2.

Wouldn't be A: This is not a eBGP Configuration but an iBGP configuration
Wouldn't be C: You usually want no sync so iBGP doesn't rely on the IGP RIB to pass iBGP routes
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:06 AM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default what about D

What about D?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:07 AM
Andy Fields
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default reply

OPNET Sentinel or NetDoctor would automatically find and alert you on the issue! But maybe that is cheating for this academic exercise
Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2011, 10:17 AM
jeevan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Challenge: Why the BGP Neighbor is not UP?

because their is a use of default route ...
for neighborship to UP ,, there is a need to define a particular route / static route for that neighbor router IP ......... on any one of the neighbor :-)
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 07:36 AM
bhupen1979@gmail.com
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Challenge: Why the BGP Neighbor is not UP?

Answer is B, update-source is not configured
Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2012, 11:51 PM
docwavers
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Challenge: Why the BGP Neighbor is not UP?

B would be the best answer although D may also cause you issues, it should work with this, but you would be better off running an IGP to cover your Loopback and L3 links between devices.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
BGP, one-skill-at-a-time

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:16 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.