Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2013, 04:23 PM
Dave S Dave S is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

We are using Palo Alto devices as firewalls at all sites with internet access. At least 1 is using vWires to segregate an "untrusted" manufacturing LAN into a dmz.

What do I need to do to have NetBrain identify and map the Palo Alto's?
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 02:34 AM
eddy eddy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 98
Default Re: Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

Can you tell us which version are you in? We have the support for Palo Alto firewall since V4.1M2d version.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 09:51 AM
Dave S Dave S is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

4.1.11 is the version we are using...
Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2013, 05:27 PM
eddy eddy is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 98
Default Re: Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave S View Post
4.1.11 is the version we are using...
I think you can send a email to support@netbraintech.com to ask for the upgrade.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 11:21 AM
Dave S Dave S is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

I'll have to plead foolishness on this one: we are at NetBrain 5 already; thought you were asking about the Palo Alto OS version. What sort of account/config on the Palo Alto is required to get it to be properly mapped?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2013, 08:25 AM
Dave S Dave S is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
Default Re: Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

My mistake, we are at NetBrain 5 already. I did get our security team to configure snmp on the Palo Alto, but that didn't change what info is available. Any advice on what needs to be done on the Palo Alto itself?
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2014, 03:56 PM
jivens jivens is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Default Re: Adding Palo Alto devices to maps

PA vwires do not show as connections in Netbrain. 5.2 is supposed to have more support for PA, but I have not upgraded to this version yet.

PA links that are not vwire should work just fine. I have about 8 PAs discovered in our Netbrain
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Firewall, Network Discovery, Operator Edition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:32 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.