Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2019, 12:47 PM
alan.holman@siriuscom.com alan.holman@siriuscom.com is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Exclamation Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1

After adding the SDN Module into our 7.1 version our previous domains all added a -1 value in the Maximum Ports and Maximum CPU Processors fields. We cannot set these to 0 or add additional nodes counts. Any assistance in how these -1's can be set to 0 would be of most help. We have over 43 domains in our NetBrain implementation and this is causing quite an issue.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2019, 11:34 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 510
Default Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1

Hi Alan,
This is Miranda from Netbrain support team. Your colleague CJ has submitted the same case and I am the one following it. I have escalated this issue to the highest priority, currently logs has been collected and our developers are working proactively on it.
Sorry for the inconvenience, we will keep you updated!
Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2019, 03:20 PM
alan.holman@siriuscom.com alan.holman@siriuscom.com is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Exclamation Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetBrainTAC View Post
Hi Alan,
This is Miranda from Netbrain support team. Your colleague CJ has submitted the same case and I am the one following it. I have escalated this issue to the highest priority, currently logs has been collected and our developers are working proactively on it.
Sorry for the inconvenience, we will keep you updated!
Thanks Miranda. This is stopping us from utilizing the tool for one of our customers and is deemed now critical. How can we put some pressure to get this resolved?

Alan Holman
Manager - Managed Services Networking
Sirius Computer Solutions
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 10:47 AM
alan.holman@siriuscom.com alan.holman@siriuscom.com is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 4
Exclamation Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1

Found the problem, it seems that if all CPU's licenses are allocated to a single domain under NetBrain 7.1a that the ability to change a bogus state on other domains are restricted. After decreasing the number of CPU Licenses from the single domain, we were able to zero out all the -1 attributes from Port & CPU fields from the rest of the domains.
Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2019, 06:13 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 510
Default Re: Domain Management (Max Ports / CPU) = -1

Hi Alan,
Thank you very much for the explanation!
I also heard from our team that the issue was solved after a meeting. Please feel free to contact us if you need further assistance!

Miranda
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Domain Management

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:41 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.