Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product How to view L2 map only in version 7

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-27-2017, 02:14 AM
joanna1 joanna1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 6
Default How to view L2 map only in version 7

I have upgreaded to NetBrian 7, but i found there is no option to switch to L2 map. Pleset let me know how to do so.
Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2017, 02:40 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 391
Default Re: How to view L2 map only in version 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by joanna1 View Post
I have upgreaded to NetBrian 7, but i found there is no option to switch to L2 map. Pleset let me know how to do so.
Hi Joanna,

Before you drag the devices into map, please check the option "L2 Topology" only in Map Settings. It will auto link between devices with L2 links.
Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2017, 11:55 PM
freqlink freqlink is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to view L2 map only in version 7

Just recently started using version 7 and I can't get the L2 map to work even when selecting L2 Topology from the Map settings. Instead I get this error:

No available topology links can be drawn between devices or sites.
Please select another topology type and try again.


I'm hoping it's something simple, but I'm kind of stuck at the moment.
Attached Images
File Type: png netbrain l2 error.png (20.4 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2017, 11:45 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 391
Default Re: How to view L2 map only in version 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by freqlink View Post
Just recently started using version 7 and I can't get the L2 map to work even when selecting L2 Topology from the Map settings. Instead I get this error:

No available topology links can be drawn between devices or sites.
Please select another topology type and try again.


I'm hoping it's something simple, but I'm kind of stuck at the moment.

Hi Freqlink,

NetBrain will not build L2 or L3 topology in a discovery task. It has to do a benchmark task to build topologies.

Please navigate to Domain Management > Start Page > Schedule Task > Basic System Benchmark, define the benchmark task's properties (Frequency/Device Scope/Retrieve Live Data/Additional Operations after benchmark,etc.), right click and select Run Now.

You might have noticed, L2 Topology building is right inside "Additional Operations after benchmark".

After benchmark task, you can try to map L2 links again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.