Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerOne-Skill-at-a-Time EtherChannel to servers won't come up

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2010, 12:24 AM
ashley ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Default EtherChannel to servers won't come up

Hi, all

I am creating etherchannels on a stacked 3750 -lacp but the channel wont come up. Is there something wrong w/ my config?
I've shut/no shut all interfaces too.

interface Port-channel10
switchport access vlan 14
switchport mode access



Current configuration : 144 bytes
!
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/43
switchport access vlan 14
switchport mode access
channel-group 10 mode active
spanning-tree portfast


interface GigabitEthernet2/0/42
switchport access vlan 14
switchport mode access
channel-group 10 mode active
spanning-tree portfast
Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2010, 01:13 AM
m.stone m.stone is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Default Re: EtherChannel to servers won't come up

check if interface port-channel is not created in shutdown

in order to have the bundle up when using LACP the other side must talk LACP otherwise after some time member links are removed from bundle if no LACP frames are received on them

so check if server or other switch is configured to use LACP
Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2010, 09:04 PM
ashley ashley is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 18
Default Re: EtherChannel to servers won't come up

I bounced my port-channel10 and still nothing


So from my config its safe to assume the other end/servers. May be having issues?

I wonder why the interface is showing (I)

in summary
Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2010, 09:15 PM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default Re: EtherChannel to servers won't come up

Could you pls try the configs with

port-channel 1
switchport mode trunk

interface f0/1
switch mode trunk

interf f0/2
switch mode trunk


Not sure if you wanted the Etherchannel in Bundled( P ), right now it is showing( I )because it is stand alone which is correct if you want in access mode.
Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2010, 08:49 PM
Chris Chris is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 74
Default Re: EtherChannel to servers won't come up

Yes probably LACP daemons has not been started on server side.

You can check this on the log message of the switch you should see messages telling that no LACP message is seen on port.

I see this multiple times when server people asks us an LACP bundle so we usually configure our side after they do their part on server NICs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:44 AM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.