Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product NAT Router

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2010, 11:17 AM
Erick Erick is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 116
Default NAT Router

I have a router or three that the only method of access is via NAT. Trying to get this into NetBrain is not as straight forward as other devices. How do I model a device with an IP address which does not exist on the device?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 01:23 AM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default Re: NAT Router

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erick View Post
I have a router or three that the only method of access is via NAT. Trying to get this into NetBrain is not as straight forward as other devices. How do I model a device with an IP address which does not exist on the device?
Hi, Erick,

To access a device, you can manually edit the management IP address in Device Settings window.

1. Right-click a device and select Device Settings. The Device Settings window opens.
2. Click the Management IP field and enter a new one as desired.
3. Click the OK button.
Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 09:33 AM
Erick Erick is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 116
Default Re: NAT Router

I tried that yesterday and then did Check Device. NetBrain only polled the devices listed in the drop down menu for interface list.

I originally added this device by importing the configuration text file. Does this require me to remove the device and re-add in a different mannor?
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 12:20 AM
David.C David.C is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 118
Default Re: NAT Router

Quote:
Originally Posted by Erick View Post
I tried that yesterday and then did Check Device. NetBrain only polled the devices listed in the drop down menu for interface list.

I originally added this device by importing the configuration text file. Does this require me to remove the device and re-add in a different mannor?
Hi, Erick,

I tested it and it works. You can try this way:

Firstly, modify the management IP and click Apply, then OK.
Next, re-launch the Device Settings window and check the device again.

For any questions, please let me know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.