Netbrain
Home NetBrain Product One-Skill-at-a-Time Search Mark Forums Read
Go BackThe Net-BrainerNetBrain Product Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2017, 09:37 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 458
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

Quote:
Originally Posted by ciprian View Post
Would be good to have an export function of those manually introduced, so it's easy to sent. That in the case the server don't have internet access, where it could just "sent this to NB".
and/or download regularly an update of the vendor DB
We do support import and export the vendor model table in version 7.0, you can right click any entry of the vendor model table, then click export, all entries will be exported. You can also click import button in the top of the list to import vendor model entries. But as you mentioned that "sent to NB" and "update vendor DB" functions are not yet supported in current 7.0 version. We had submited a feature request to our product team and let them consider to add this function to future release version.
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2018, 08:11 AM
tbateman tbateman is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

SysObjectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.841.2.11

Vendor: PROXIM

Model: Tsunami QB-8250

-----

SysObjectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.7342.5.1

Vendor: OMNITRON

Model: iConverter NMM2
Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2018, 09:51 PM
Wengong Sun
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

Can you please try the following doc to see if you can resolve this issue or not?
http://ws2.netbraintech.com/download...%20Devices.pdf
Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2018, 12:26 AM
Netbrain-user-germany Netbrain-user-germany is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

SysObjectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2363

Vendor:Cisco

Model:WS-C2960S-48TD-L


and

SysObjectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2361

Vendor:Cisco

Model:WS-C2960L-8PS-LL
Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 03:08 AM
Jia.Xing Jia.Xing is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 15
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Netbrain-user-germany View Post
SysObjectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2363

Vendor:Cisco

Model:WS-C2960S-48TD-L


and

SysObjectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2361

Vendor:Cisco

Model:WS-C2960L-8PS-LL
Please use NetBrain Online Help for solution. Suggest to keep it as bookmark...
Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2018, 09:11 AM
econstas econstas is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

SysObectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.1765
Vendor: Cisco
Model: C6807

SysObectID:1.3.6.1.4.1.29671.2.327
Vendor: Meraki
Model: MS350-24X

SysObectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.1397.2.29
Vendor: Tellabs
Model: Tellabs 1150 FP29.0 GPON


and
This is in your db but looks like Cisco is reusing it. Model has been upgraded but still using older model

SysObectID: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.1069
Vendor: Cisco
Model: Wlc 5508 old model WLC 4400
Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2018, 03:16 AM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 458
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

Thanks for the information, please follow the attached instruction to resolve unclassified device. Kindly note that we support Tellabs Switch and Tellabs Router, not quite sure whether above drivers suits GPON devices. You may follow the instruction to add corresponding OIDs in Vendor Model table and discover to test. Please kindly send a ticket to support@netbraintech.com if a new driver is required. Thanks,
Attached Files
File Type: pdf How to Resolve Unclassified Devices.pdf (517.0 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 05:30 AM
muniraj muniraj is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

I am not able to see MVS configuration menu in tenant management can any one help?
Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2018, 10:33 PM
NetBrainTAC NetBrainTAC is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 458
Default Re: Tell us the "Unclassified Device" in NetBrain

Quote:
Originally Posted by muniraj View Post
I am not able to see MVS configuration menu in tenant management can any one help?
Please refer to this webpage to log into Tenant Management Page: https://www.netbraintech.com/ftp/IE7...ageme-page.htm
And please make sure you have the enough priviledge(tenant admin) and using the CHROME as the web browser. I tried IE and I am not able to see the MVS menu too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
Consultant Edition, Operator Edition

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:28 PM.
Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000-2010 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.
Copyright 2009 NetBrain, Inc. All rights reserved.